Door op „Accepteren” te klikken, gaat u akkoord met het opslaan van cookies op uw apparaat om de navigatie op de site te verbeteren, het gebruik van de site te analyseren en onze marketinginspanningen te ondersteunen. Bekijk onze Cookiebeleid voor meer informatie.

1. About this Privacy Policy

Our relationship with you may result in the collection, storage, and processing of personal data relating to you, or, if you represent a company, your employees/ representatives (“your personal data”). This could happen due to your business dealings with LegalFly, recent interactions, or visits or actions on our “Website” (www.legalfly.ai including related sub-domains).

This Privacy Policy details (i) how we gather, handle, and store your personal data; (ii) the rights you can exercise regarding your personal data; and (iii) the measures we implement to secure and safeguard your personal data.

LegalFly respects your privacy and is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws, including (but not limited to): (i) the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (“GDPR”); (ii) the Belgian Privacy Law of 30 July 2018; (iii) the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002, including future modifications and updates thereof; and/or (iv) (future) national legislation concerning the implementation of the GDPR (collectively: “Privacy Legislation”).

2. LegalFly is the Data Controller

We are LegalFly BV, a limited liability company in registration at Sint-Jacobsnieuwstraat, 9000 Ghent, Belgium. (“LegalFly” or “we / us”)

LegalFly develops and provides the LegalFly solution, as presented on the Website (the “Solution”), and delivers corresponding services (“Service”).

In terms of the Privacy Legislation, LegalFly acts as the DATA CONTROLLER for your personal data for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. This implies we are in charge of (and thus, accountable for) your personal data.

3. LegalFly’s Processing Activities

The types of personal data we gather, store, and process, as well as the purposes for these processing activities, are tailored to your relationship with LegalFly. In keeping with our commitment to privacy and data minimization, we limit the data we collect to only those necessary for providing our services and improving user experience.

When you create an account with LegalFly, we store the following personal data:

❑ First name ❑ Last name ❑ Email address ❑ Optional username

The collection of this information allows us to provide personalized services, manage your account, facilitate customer support, and maintain the security of our platform. This data is kept secure and is not shared with third parties without your explicit consent.

In addition to the above, we process contracts that you upload for review. These contracts are anonymized before storage, meaning all identifiable information is removed. We maintain the anonymized contract content in our systems to enhance our services and provide relevant insights. The anonymity ensures your personal details or any sensitive information within the contracts cannot be traced back to you.

Please note that the specific data we collect, and the ways we use it may vary depending on the nature of your interaction with LegalFly (browsing our website, receiving marketing information, seeking a business relationship with us, or being a partner or supplier). We strive to be transparent and will inform you about specific processing activities where necessary.

The legal grounds for these processing activities are based on consent, the execution of a contract, or our legitimate interests, such as improving our services and protecting our users' security. We retain this data according to legal requirements and as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Remember, you have specific rights relating to your personal data, including the right to access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our use of your data. For more information on these rights, please refer to the relevant section of this Privacy Policy.

4. Legal Basis for Processing

Whenever the legal basis for processing is legitimate interest, LegalFly will carefully balance this interest against the purpose for which your personal data was collected and your reasonable expectations. We will also ensure that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not infringed. If we cannot guarantee this balance, we will cease to store/use your personal data or establish a new legal basis.

5. Data Retention Periods

LegalFly will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer storage period is mandated or justified by law or other legal obligations.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

LegalFly will only disclose your personal data to third parties if required for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This might involve sharing your personal data with: Software and cloud service providers, Freelancers or other service providers

We have implemented necessary contractual measures to ensure that these third parties treat your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy regulations (e.g. Article 28 GDPR).

Additionally, we may disclose your personal data:
To competent authorities: if legally required or necessary to protect our rights, or in the context of (future) legal proceedings.In M&A context: If LegalFly or its assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

7. Cross-border Processing of Personal Data

If any of the third parties mentioned above are located outside the European Economic Area, LegalFly ensures the implementation of EU-approved safeguards, such as:

- European Commission adequacy decisions

- Data transfer agreements (per the Standard Contractual Clauses provided in the European Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021, including a transfer impact assessment)

- Binding corporate rules

- Certification mechanisms

8. Your Privacy Rights

You have certain rights over your personal data under privacy regulations (e.g., GDPR). These rights can be exercised by contacting us, as detailed in Section 11, and by using the Data Subject’s Rights Form.

9. Security

LegalFly is committed to taking appropriate physical, technological, and organizational precautions to prevent unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

10. Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy by posting a revised version on our website, with the revision date indicated at the top. We recommend regularly checking this page to stay informed about any changes.

11. Contacting Us

For notifications under this Privacy Policy (such as exercising your rights as a data subject) and/or any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please reach out to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@legalfly.ai

12. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we collect, store, or process your personal data, we sincerely apologize and are prepared to take necessary steps to rectify this situation. Please reach out to us!